Baptism Content

The Baptisms Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of baptisms in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest baptisms recorded.



Baptism Records by Parish
ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Bedfont, St. Mary194216951838
Brentford, Albany Chapel3018311837
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel12517731835
Hammersmith, George Yard Chapel28017591837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End12917801837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street25418061837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul281715401840
Harmondsworth, St. Mary369116291840
Hillingdon, St. John130618131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel518271836
Isleworth, All Saints1774815661890
Kensington, Horton Street Chapel12818251837
Staines, Independent Chapel33417851837
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel17418201837
Sunbury, St. Mary503515451807
Uxbridge, Independent and Presbyterian Chapel4017901836
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel23617891837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES3427415401890



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 19th September 2019 at St. John's Centre, Isleworth. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by John Symons titled DNA: The Story Continues.

Next Fair

The next fair we will be attending is The Family History Show, London at Sandown Park Racecourse, Esher, Surrey on Saturday 24th August.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 17th August from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm. These sessions need to be booked. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

16-August-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

3-August-2019

The Memorial Inscriptions for St. Mary, Sunbury-on-Thames are added.

21-July-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

6-July-2019

Committee minutes for May 2019 added to Members Area.

21-June-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

12-June-2019

It's another movie. Take me there.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2018   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906