Burials Coverage

The Burials Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of burials in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest burials recorded.



Burial Records by Parish
Select ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Ashford, St. Matthew 16418131837
Bedfont, St. Mary 160716781838
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel 417861787
Hammersmith, St. Paul 1911316661837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End 104117841837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street 50818141854
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 232415401837
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 297116291837
Hillingdon, St. John 160118131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel 618291833
Isleworth, All Saints 1970215661838
Laleham, All Saints 23518131838
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene 7918131837
Longford and Uxbridge, Society of Friends (Quakers) 10016721699
Longford, Society of Friends (Quakers) 11517001746
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), Church St. 10717571842
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), High St. 8318331949
Staines, St. Mary 179118781899
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel 2118261835
Uxbridge (Providence Chapel) 11918121837
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES 5169115401949



Society news

Next Meeting

Our meetings have resumed, and are open to all, not just those within range of Isleworth. See our new Meetings page . Our July talk will be given by Janet Few on 'Sons of the Soil: Tracing your Agricultural Labouring Ancestors'.

Next Fair

Our attendance at fairs is severely impacted by the coronavirus situation. The next fair still on schedule is not until September.

Next Advice Session

Advice sessions run at Feltham Library have had to be suspended, but advice may be requested by email. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

2-July-2020

Committee minutes for May 2020 added to Members Area.

19-June-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

12-June-2020

The Meetings page has been updated and now shows our new programme of virtual talks.

7-June-2020

The Memorial Inscriptions of St. George, Hanworth are added.

22-May-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

17-May-2020

See our Access Exchange Journals page. You can now see all issues of the Family History Society of Newfoundland and Labrador journal.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2020  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906